Privacy & Terms

Our Commitment

CogniSens Inc. is the commercial owner of the NeuroTracker web-based cognitive training solution for the use of independent persons, and persons training under an organization that has purchased the NeuroTracker Cloud Administration platform. CogniSens Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of its users of NeuroTracker, and also to be transparent and accountable in how we treat the personal information that you choose to share with us.
During the course of our interaction with NeuroTracker web-based cognitive training solution, we may gather and use personal information. This information may be obtained directly from you, or collected from third parties that have the right to disclose this information to us. Anyone from whom we collect such personal information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with this personal information, is subject to expressed or implied consent.
Depending on where you live, CogniSens Inc. may not be under any statutory obligations with respect to the protection of the information that you provide to us. Notwithstanding this, CogniSens Inc. has voluntarily decided to adhere to best practices for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as outlined in this policy.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual as defined, from time to time, in applicable Canadian (including federal, provincial and territorial) privacy legislation. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. An individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual may also be considered personal information. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses, emails and telephone numbers may not be considered as a personal information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Personal information collected by CogniSens Inc. may include: name, address, and other contact information, credit card or bank account payment information, information for reacquiring payment purposes, associated training program information that an individual is enrolled in, language preference, demographic information, such as age and gender, and communication preferences.

How Do We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?

CogniSens Inc. collects personal information in order to service your account, and provide you with relevant services, communications and marketing materials. We may share this information with CogniSens Inc. employees and Organizations you are associated with for the purposes of marketing, research and analysis. In some cases it may be necessary to share the information with a third party service provider on a confidential basis. When this occurs, we provide only the information that is required to provide the services and strict terms of confidentiality that are established. In certain limited circumstances, personal information collected by CogniSens Inc. (excluding financial information) may be stored or processed outside of Canada and therefore subject to the legal jurisdiction of those countries.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by CogniSens Inc. is kept in confidence. Our employees and partners are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with it for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that personal information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We contractually require any person or organization providing services to CogniSens Inc. to comply with federal and provincial privacy legislation. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of personal information is maintained and retained only as long as it is required. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We do not rent or sell personal information to any other organization.

Web Site and Electronic Commerce

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a service is requested and/or paid for on-line. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. The CogniSens Canada Website uses (or may in the future use) technology features such as log-in registration, cookies, or click through tracking software. The site also logs information such as Website IP addresses and browser types. This information is used for analysis purposes and to provide better service for users.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check www.neurotracker.net on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Access to Personal Information

Subject to certain exceptions, which are provided for by applicable privacy legislation and/or by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, you have a right to be told what personal information we hold about you and to whom we may have disclosed that information. You also have a right to provide us with a correction if you believe that any personal information we hold about you may be inaccurate. To find out more, you can contact our CogniSens Privacy Officer through the email address provided below.

Contact CogniSens Canada Regarding Privacy Policies

Questions or concerns related to CogniSens Canada’s Privacy and Security Policy and/or CogniSens Canada’s treatment of personal information, should be directed to:

Attention: Privacy Officer
info@cognisens.com

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the Website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at privcom.qc.ca.