Privacy

Privacy Policy for End Users

Last Updated : November 30, 2017

Welcome to NeuroTracker

CogniSens Inc. is the owner of NeuroTracker. By signing up to NeuroTracker you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions. We are committed to protecting your privacy and strive to follow best practices for any personal information you share with us, regardless of your country of residence. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store, protect, and use your personal information as end user of NeuroTracker.

Signing up through an Organization

You may choose to sign-up to NeuroTracker directly with CogniSens Inc. (in which case this section is not relevant). Alternatively, we also allow you to sign-up through an independent Organization that you may choose to manage your NeuroTracker training. An ‘Organization’ could, for example, be a sports team, performance center, treatment clinic, or other type of service provider. We contractually require any such Organizations to provide you with an appropriate NeuroTracker service. However, we recommend that you make sure you review and agree with any Organization’s privacy policy, before choosing to sign-up through them. This is due to the following reasons.

  • We will confidentially share information associated with your NeuroTracker account with the Organization. This includes contact, demographic, and training related information (but not payment information).
  • We are not responsible for the Organization’s privacy practices, which may be different from ours.
  • The Organization may choose to share personal information with us that we would not normally collect from you.

What information do we collect?

Personal details we collect typically the following types of information.

  • Contact information, such as name, email, and phone number.
  • Payment and delivery information, such as address, credit card or bank account details.
  • Demographic information, such as age, gender, and language preference.
  • Training related data, such as session results, and times/dates of sessions.
  • NeuroTracker website related data, such as browser type and IP address.

Note that our NeuroTracker applications do not store website cookies, and that you may provide some of this information voluntarily, such as your phone number. Any additional voluntary information shared with us will also be covered by this Privacy Policy.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information to help us, and any Organization that you choose to sign-up through, to deliver a service optimized for you needs. This includes,

  • Adapting your NeuroTracker training to your individual needs.
  • Providing updates regarding your NeuroTracker account, such as details of reoccurring payments.
  • Providing educational information to guide your use of NeuroTracker, such as the latest best practices for training.

For the purposes of research, we may include some your training related data in scientific studies. For example, to show how NeuroTracker scores generally relate to demographic information, such as age or gender. If so, this data will be used anonymously, and not directly associated with you in any way.

We may also send you promotional materials or offers via email, such as discounts on future subscriptions. These will always include an option to opt out of future such emails, and we do not use personal information for any marketing purposes unrelated to NeuroTracker. If we share any links to websites other than https://neurotracker.net, you are recommended to review the Privacy Policy of such sites, if you choose to visit them.

How is my data protected?

No company can fully eliminate security risks. Also note that it is your duty to protect access to your NeuroTracker account through responsible and private use of your login and password. However, we implement safeguards to ensure that your personal information with CogniSens Inc. is secure is to industry standards or higher. We routinely keep up-to-date with latest protection measures and use password protocols and encryption technologies to protect personal information and online payment processes. Your account related data is stored securely on our database, and backed-up at least every hour. We also do not hold credit card related information in our systems. If you would like details on our security technology and protocols, please send a request to [email protected].

What happens if the Privacy Policy changes?

From time to time we will update our Privacy Policy. Before we do so, we will email you the details of any changes at least one month before they go into effect. The latest Privacy Policy can also be viewed at any time on our website at https://neurotracker.net/privacy/

Business transfer

If NeuroTracker is bought by, or merged with another company, for example Google or Apple, your personal information will be transferred to that business under their Privacy Policy. In such an event, CogniSens Inc. will request that the new company gives prior notification to you of their Privacy Policy, and acquires your consent before transferring any of your personal information.

Legal jurisdiction

As standard practice, we store your personal information on secure data servers within Canada, in adherence to Canadian laws, including the Canadian Privacy Act and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. If you reside outside of Canada, in certain circumstances your data (excluding financial information) may be stored or processed in a country outside of Canada, and so subject that country’s laws. If required, CogniSens Inc. will comply with court orders or legal processes for disclosing personal information deemed necessary.

More information

Under Canadian law you have a right to be told what personal information we hold about you and any third parties we have disclosed it with (with certain exceptions). You also have a right to provide us with corrections if you believe any your personal information with is inaccurate. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.qc.ca/

To find out more information on our Privacy Policy generally, or for how it specifically applies to you, please send an email to the attention of ‘Privacy Officer’, at [email protected]