Privacy

Privacy Policy for Organizations

Last Updated : November 30, 2017

Welcome to NeuroTracker

CogniSens Inc. is the owner of NeuroTracker. By signing up to NeuroTracker you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions. We are committed to protecting your privacy and strive to follow best practices for any personal information you share with us, regardless of your country of residence. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store, protect, and use your personal information as end user of NeuroTracker.

Users signing up through your Organization

Before any End User personal information is provided to you for NeuroTracker training, End Users should review and agree to your Organization’s own Privacy Policy. This is required under Canadian law.

An End User can train on NeuroTracker under your Organization, either through ‘NeuroTracker Remote’ (website based), or through ‘NeuroTracker Pro’ (Win OS). End Users must agree to our End User Privacy Policy in order to be able to sign up through NeuroTracker Remote. If they have not signed up to NeuroTracker Remote and use your NeuroTracker Pro, it is your responsibility to ensure that they first agree with our End User Privacy Policy. An up-to-date version of this is publically available at https://neurotracker.net/privacy/

You should also review our End User Privacy Policy to make sure you understand, and agree, with our practices for your End Users. Note that any members or staff of your Organization that provide us with their personal information for NeuroTracker training purposes, will also be covered within our End User Privacy Policy.

Information we collect?

Personal details we collect from Organizations typically include the following types of information.

  • Contact information, such as name, email, and phone number.
  • Payment and delivery information, such as address, credit card or bank account details.
  • Demographic information, such as age, gender, and language preference.
  • Training related information, such as programs and protocols used in NeuroTracker.
  • NeuroTracker website related data, such as browser type and IP address.

Note that our NeuroTracker applications do not store website cookies, and that you may provide some of this information voluntarily, such as your phone number. Any additional voluntary information shared with us will also be covered by this Privacy Policy.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information to help us deliver a service optimized for your Organization’s needs. This includes providing,

  • Updates regarding your Organization’s account, such as details of financial transactions.
  • Educational information to guide your use of NeuroTracker, such as the latest best practices for training.
  • Marketing support materials and services suitable to your client base

For the purposes of research, we may include some of the training related data collected by your Organization in scientific studies. For example, to show how NeuroTracker scores generally relate to demographic information, such as age or gender. If so, this data will be used anonymously, and not directly associated with your End Users in any way, or with Organization (unless you agree to do so).

We may also send you promotional materials or offers via email. These will always include an option to opt out of future such emails, and we do not use personal information for any marketing purposes unrelated to NeuroTracker. If we share any links to websites other than https://neurotracker.net, you are recommended to review the Privacy Policy of such sites, if you choose to visit them.

Finally, we may evaluate the specific training programs and protocols that you log within NeuroTracker applications. If we conclude them to be useful, we reserve the right to replicate these for use in scientific studies, or to share them with End Users and other Organizations for commercial purposes.

How personal data is protected

No company can fully eliminate security risks. Also note that it is your duty to protect access to your Organization’s NeuroTracker account through responsible and private use of your administrators’ logins and passwords. However, we implement safeguards to ensure that your personal information with CogniSens Inc. is secure is to industry standards or higher. We routinely keep up-to-date with latest protection measures and use password protocols and encryption technologies to protect personal information and online payment processes. Your account related data is stored securely on our database, and backed-up at least every hour. We also do not hold credit card related information in our systems. If you would like details on our security technology and protocols, please send a request to info@cognisens.com

Privacy Policy changes

From time to time we will update our Privacy Policy. Before we do so, we will email you the details of any changes at least one month before they go into effect. The latest Privacy Policy can also be viewed at any time on our website at https://neurotracker.net/organizations/privacy/

Business transfer

If NeuroTracker is bought by, or merged with another company, for example Google or Apple, your Organization’s personal information, and that of your End Users will be transferred to that business under their Privacy Policy. In such an event, CogniSens Inc. will request that the new company gives prior notification of their Privacy Policy to your Organization, and to your End Users, as well as acquire consent before transference of any personal information.

Legal jurisdiction

As standard practice, we store your Organization’s personal information on secure data servers within Canada, in adherence to Canadian laws, including the Canadian Privacy Act and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. If you reside outside of Canada, in certain circumstances your Organization’s data (excluding financial information) may be stored or processed in a country outside of Canada, and so subject that country’s laws.  If required, CogniSens Inc. will comply with court orders or legal processes for disclosing personal information deemed necessary.

More information

Under Canadian law you have a right to be told what personal information we hold about your Organization and any third parties we have disclosed it with (with certain exceptions). You also have a right to provide us with corrections if you believe any personal information with is inaccurate. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.qc.ca/

To find out more information on our Privacy Policy generally, or for how it specifically applies to your Organization, please send an email to the attention of ‘Privacy Officer’, at info@cognisens.com